Thai ED Visa in Chiang Rai and Chiang Mai


One Year and Educational Visa Program (ED-Visa) in Chiang Rai and Chiang Mai :
     This one year program will qualify you for a 1 year Educational visa. This 400 hours program and will give you a thorough understanding of Thai language and culture. 
The one year course is 32,000 Baht for one year visa or 19,000 Baht for 6 months ED visa of instruction.
 Classes meet 2 hours per day, twice a week or 4 days a week.
either in the morning or afternoon or evenings or weekend. 
FREE Trial Thai lesson

One Year Thai language & culture course :
         
         Applicants are advised to register their application at least 14-days before the scheduled start date of the program. Full payment must be received in order to reserve a space in the program, applicants who submit an application without payment will not be guaranteed a place in the program. The total tuition fees for 400 hours of tuition is 32,000.-THB (one year visa) or 200 hours of tuition is 19,000 THB (6 months visa)

 Student Visa , Education Visa Requirements

1 Year ED (student) Visa in Chiang Rai

Students who enroll at our school in a one year course are eligible to apply for a one year non-immigrant ED visa. With this visa you do not have to leave Thailand every now and then but can stay here continually for one year. On arrival you will be permitted to stay for 90 days and then with a paperwork provided by our school you will be able to extend your stay every 90 days at the local immigration office for the duration of the course. At present extensions cost 1,900 Baht. You can enjoy studying Thai and at the same time not worrying about making any visa runs.

How much does it cost?

  • School fee 32,000 Baht (one year visa) or 19,000 baht (6 months visa)
  • Extensions 1,900 Baht every 90 days (government charges)

How many lessons?

  • 200 lessons or 400 lessons

How often do I have to come to school?

  • You will need to study at least 6 lessons a week, For group class we do
    4 days a week for 2 hours a day.
  • Simply come to our school and bring your passport, 7 recent pictures
    (4 x 6 cm.) and the fee.

How long do I have to wait for the visa?

  • First we will need to apply for a letter from the Thai Ministry of Education requesting a one year ED visa for you. It takes between 2 weeks. Once you receive this letter you will need to go outside Thailand to one of the Thai consulates (most nationalities can go to  Laos, Malaysia or Australia or any Thai embassy and consulate. 
  • Some nationalities like Indians, Chinese, Pakistanis and middle eastern countries will need to go back to their country) where you will be issued a one year non-immigrant ED visa. With this visa you will need to come back to us and we will apply for a second letter from the MOE certifying your enrollment this letter allows you to make 90 day extensions at the local immigration office for the duration of the course. No visa runs are required at all.

How many years can I study Thai at your school?

  • You can study Thai for 1-3 years using the same ED visa, every year we will need to obtain for you a new letter from the Ministry of Education. We need at least 2-3 weeks to process it. With this letter there is no need to leave the country in order to obtain a new ED visa. You need to renew your year-course if you want to continue your study at Easy Study Thai Chiang Mai.

Do you guarantee that I'll receive a 1 year non-immigrant ED visa?

  • Yes, we do. We are applying for this kind of visa for our students on a regular basis, thus we have a lot of experience. Our school is recognized by the Thai Ministry of Education as providing education to international students and promoting Thai language and culture. We can also help with obtaining this visa for people who are not in Thailand at present but who wish to come to Thailand in order to learn Thai, we can send all the paperwork to your country. Contact us for more information.

Can all nationalities apply to study Thai at your school and receive the ED visa?

  • Yes, all nationalities qualify. The Ministry of Education does not make any distinction among students coming form different countries. Europeans, Asians and Africans are treated the same and all are welcome to study Thai and learn about the Thai culture.

Which Nationalities have to apply for the ED visa in their countries?

  • India, China, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Nigeria, Iran, Middle Eastern countries.

Do you have any age restrictions?

  • Students of all ages between 12-99 qualify to study at our school. Students below 12 years old can also become our students but we are not able to obtain the ED visa, the Student visa or any Thai visa for them. 


Sounds Great! How do I get started?

Feel free to get in touch, or drop by the school. Here's our information.

School Address:

EasyStudyThai Language Chiang Rai school, 1014/1 Jetyord Road, 500 meter from clock tower, Chiang Rai 50700, Thailand
Google Map to Office
https://www.google.co.th/maps/place/Easy+Study+Thai/@19.9047471,99.8318427,15z/data=!4m5!3m4!1s0x0:0x8506c75e5f4618!8m2!3d19.9047471!4d99.8318427
Manager: Teacher Wanlaphaa
Tel. +66 (0)86 913 0737 
Office call: +66 (0)53 753 120
Skype us: easystudythai
Facebook: Easystudythai language School
Email: easystudythai@gmail.com
Website: www.easystudythai.com

4 comments:

  1. I took teacher Yai's Thai course at Easy Study Thai course in 2013 after receiving a recommendation from a friend to choose this school.... and I've got to say, it's been one of the best investments I've made for my life here in Thailand.

    Navigating around the country, ordering food and everything has become so much easier since I took the course.

    Teacher Yai is amazing and she really helped me improve my Thai in the year I was taking the course. I'm grateful for everything.

    If you're on the fence about which school to choose, I'd recommend easy learning thai.

    ReplyDelete
  2. After reading through some of the post I realized it’s new to me. Anyways, I’m definitely delighted I found it and I’ll be book-mark and checking back often!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thank you for sharing such great information.
    It has help me in finding out more detail about "Thailand Visa Fees"

    ReplyDelete

  4. Nice and interesting information and informative too.
    Can you please let me know the good attraction places we can visit: Akbar Travels flight

    ReplyDelete